Privacy Policy

When we mention White Light Publishing or White Light Publishing Pty Ltd in this policy, this includes White Light for Humanity.

Why develop a privacy policy?
The purpose of a privacy policy is to communicate clearly the personal information handling practices of an organisation. Privacy policies enhance the transparency of the operations of organisations. They also give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information an organisation holds and the way it handles that information.

Privacy Act 1988
White Light Publishing Pty Ltd is covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Act. Under the APPs, White Light Publishing is required to have a clear and up to date policy on its management of personal information.

White Light Publishing Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

White Light Publishing’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988
This privacy policy sets out how White Light Publishing complies with its obligations under the Privacy Act. White Light Publishing is bound by the APPs in the Privacy Act which regulate how organisations may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them and complain about a breach of the APPs.

In this privacy policy, personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) means information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

What do we do with your information?
When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.


When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing : If you subscribe to White Light for the Soul, you will receive a weekly guidance email and a quarterly magazine. We may also send you occasional emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Consent
How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.


If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. We will not send marketing emails unless you have subscribed to White Light Publishing.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at whitelightuniversal@outlook.com or mailing us at: White Light Publishing, PO Box 1880, TAYLORS LAKES, VIC, 3037, Australia. If you subscribed to the newsletter, you may unsubscribe at any time

Use and disclosure
White Light Publishing only uses personal information collected via its websites for the purposes for which it was provided.

White Light Publishing does not share personal information about individuals with other organisations or anyone else, unless one of the following applies:


• the individual has consented
• the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
• it is required or authorised by law
• it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health
• the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

When an individual’s email address is received by White Light Publishing, because they sent a message to it, the email address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which they have provided it. It will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose, without the individual’s consent.

Data quality
White Light Publishing takes steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when it is advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

Data security
Individuals who choose to join White Light Publishing’s email lists, complete online forms or lodge enquiries will have their contact details stored on password protected databases.


To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information through our online store, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Staff members associated with website maintenance have access to White Light Publishing’s website backend system which is password protected. White Light Publishing’s website server is also password protected.

Access and correction
For information about how to access or correct personal information collected on White Light Publishing’s websites, see the Questions and Contact section of this document.

Shopify
Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.


Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here  or Privacy Statement here.

Third Party Services


In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Cookies
Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Age of Consent
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and Contact Information
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at whitelightuniversal@outlook.com or by mail at :

Privacy Compliance Officer
White Light Universal
PO Box 1880, TAYLORS LAKES, VIC, 3037, Australia

Collection
It is White Light Publishing’s usual practice to collect personal information directly by the individual entering said information upon subscription and/or by the individual providing said information by purchasing through our store.

White Light Publishing only collects personal information for purposes which are directly related to its functions or activities, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes, including:


• White Light weekly guidance emails
• Solasta, White Light’s quarterly digital magazine
• Publishing requirements
• Spiritual guidance requests
• Purchases through our book shop
• Marketing
• Competitions
• Financial transactions
• Complaint handling

White Light Publishing also collects personal information as part of its normal communication processes directly related to those purposes, including:
• When an individual emails staff members.
• When an individual phones White Light Publishing, their phone number may be stored.
• When an individual hands White Light Publishing their business card.

Complaints
White Light Publishing takes its obligations pursuant to the Privacy Act seriously. Individuals may complain about a breach of the APPs by White Light Publishing by submitting their complaint in writing to White Light Publishing’s Privacy Manager using the address in the How to Contact White Light Publishing section of this policy.

Any complaint should set out, in as much detail as possible, all the relevant particulars relating to the complaint, including why the individual says that White Light Publishing has breached the APPs.

Upon receiving a written complaint, White Light Publishing will acknowledge receipt of the complaint in writing within 7 days. White Light Publishing will investigate the matters described in the complaint and then provide a substantive written response within 28 days from the date the written complaint was received by White Light Publishing.


Upon receiving a written complaint, White Light Publishing will acknowledge receipt of the complaint in writing within 7 days. White Light Publishing will investigate the matters described in the complaint and then provide a substantive written response within 28 days from the date the written complaint was received by White Light Publishing.

White Light Publishing House is a member of the Small Press Network

10 Arnold Court Melton VIC 3337 | Ph: 0449 751 286| whitelightpublishinghouse@outlook.com | ACN: 629 377 224

White Light offers AfterPay. Shop Now. Pay Later. No Interest.
White Light Publishing House are members of the Australian Publishers Association
White Light are proud members of the AusMumpreneur Network
White Light Publishing House are proud supporters of the Street Smarthandbook Victoria
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon